Awards
The 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place Grand Awards and Merit Awards will be presented in each category.

Grand Award winners will each be presented with a trophy and a certificate, while Merit Award winners will be presented with a medal and a certificate. All eligible participants and teachers will each be presented with a certificate of participation.

Outstanding winners will be nominated to represent HKSAR to participate in various national and international science contests including the China Adolescents Science and Technology Innovation Contest*, the Awarding Program for Future Scientists, the Taiwan International Science Fair, the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair and the International Sustainable World Project Olympiad.


*Nomination Quota of the China Adolescents Science and Technology Innovation Contest  is as follows:
Division Quota
 Individual Basis
 -
 Senior Secondary Division
6
 Junior Secondary Division
2
 Primary Division
1
 Group Basis
-
 Senior Secondary Division
2
 Junior Secondary / Primary Division
1
**The quota may subject to changes

Young Scientist of the Year 
One award for Senior Secondary Division.
Awarded to the student who obtains the best performance in Senior Secondary Division.

Best Project Award
One award for Primary Division, Junior Secondary Division and Senior Secondary Division respectively.
Awarded to the project with the highest overall score in that Division.

Outstanding Participating School Award
Awarded to primary and secondary schools which submit the largest number of outstanding projects. The assessment criteria is as follows:
 Requirement  Mark(s)/project
 Each qualified project submitted   1
 Each project receiving a Merit Award  100
 Each project receiving a 3rd Place 
 Grand Award
 200
 Each project receiving a 2nd Place 
 Grand Award
 300
 Each project receiving a 1st Place
 Grand Award
 400
*Marks will not be accumulated for each project (i.e. 400 marks for a 1st Place Grand Award Project)
*Seperate calculation for Secondary and Primary School

HKCTC Special Award for Outstanding Project in Testing

- Champion, First Runner-up and Second Runner-up will be selected for Secondary Division
- All secondary school’s contestants with project related to testing are eligible for the special award
- Special award winners will each be presented with a trophy and a certificate



OSHC Special Award for Outstanding Project in Occupational Safety and Health
- First, Second, Third Place Grand Awards will be selected for Secondary Division
- All secondary school’s contestants with project related to occupational safety and health (OSH) : improving the working environment and raising the OSH standard are eligible for the special award

Suggested topics (But not limited to):

  • Facilities for reducing musculoskeletal problems to elderly home workers arising from their works
  • Safe innovation for carrying out works on external wall of building
  • Facilities for reducing cooking fume in kitchen to enhance safety and health of catering workers
  • Safe work above ground facilities which are applicable to uneven floor conditions

- Special award winners will each be presented with a trophy and a certificate


Emerson Special Award

- Three awards for Junior Secondary and Senior Secondary Division respectively.
- Awarded to the outstanding project related to Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Sciences and Material Sciences.
- $2000 scholarship will be awarded to Junior Secondary Division winners and $3000 for Senior Secondary Division winners; each winner will also be presented with a trophy and a certificate.